Privacy Statement

JA Wales Pty Ltd will endeavour to comply with the Federal Privacy Act (as amended). This statement sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to your personal information

What sort of Personal Information Do We Collect?
If you are a customer of JA Wales Pty Ltd, we generally store personal information including (but not limited to) your name, company name, contact/delivery details, email address, banking details (if applicable), your type of business, the date and time of your order and history of your products and services in order to manage our business relationship.

The company may also store similar personal information as listed above for individuals other than customers.

How We Collect the Personal Information
JA Wales Pty Ltd generally collects personal information directly from you through the course of business, for example, over the phone, purchasing orders, or when you send us correspondence.

There may be occasions where we need to source personal information about you from a third party, for example a credit reporting agency, or a publicly maintained record.

How we Use or Disclose Your Personal Information
We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions, to enter into contracts with you and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

JA Wales Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes, and/or to receive services from you or your organisation.

We will use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose which it was collected, or for direct marketing.

JA Wales Pty Ltd may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors including collection agencies to help us provide our goods and services to you. Where you have applied for a position with us the information may be disclosed to your referees and our medical service for checking. If we do this, then we would genuinely require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Access to Personal Information
Should you request personal information which we hold about you, we will endeavour to provide this information to you. We may levy a charge to provide copies of the information and will advise you of the amount of the charge when you request copied information. However, exceptions may apply where the Privacy Act provides an onus of confidentiality or non-disclosure in certain circumstances.

On-Line Links to Third Parties
JA Wales Pty Ltd’s website may provide ‘links’ directly to other internet sites. JA Wales Pty Ltd is not responsible for ‘links’ it provides and the content or practices of Web Sites operated by the third parties of these ‘links’. Links to these third parties does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these sites or their related companies.

Cookies
A cookie is some textual information which a web server sends to your web browser. Your web browser usually stores this information somewhere on your computer’s hard disk. The web server may retrieve this information from your web browser whenever a web page is sent to you.

For Further Information
Please contact Bob Wales of JA Wales Pty Ltd to request access to your personal information or if you request information or have a complaint in relation to our Privacy Policy and conduct.

The company can be contacted on (02) 9319 7636, fax (02) 9698 5963 or email bob@jawales.com.au.